Total Property Group Logo Icon

TOTAL Property Group Pty Ltd A.C.N. 149 977 006 (TOTAL Property Group) is a Queensland based project marketing and real estate company that prides itself on marketing and selling properties in quality developments.

We understand that your privacy is very important to you and we take our responsibility to protect your personal information very seriously.

We may collect personal information from customers through our websites, hard copy applications, expressions of interest, credit card authorisation forms, customer registration forms, online enquiry forms and direct emails. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to outline the commitment we have made to protect our customers’ personal information.

Personal Information

“Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. This may include but is not limited to information such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and any information about activities (online or otherwise) that is directly linked to your information. It does not include information where we have removed any reference to a person, so that they cannot be identified.

Who the policy applies to

This policy applies to any individual from whom TOTAL Property Group receives personal information in Australia. It includes individuals in respect of whom we hold, or may collect in the future, personal information. It describes the personal information we collect, and how we use and handle that personal information. By using our websites and providing your personal information to us, you agree to the terms of this policy and the collection and use of the personal information provided to us, as set out in this policy.

If we decide to change this policy, we will post any new terms on this page so that you can always be aware of how we collect, use and handle your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

TOTAL Property Group may collect and hold personal information about you if you are an individual customer or one of the following individuals in relation to one of our customers or prospective customers:

  • Company: The directors and shareholders of that company;
  • Partnership: The partners; or
  • Sole trader: That sole trader,
  • Trustee: The trustees and beneficiaries
  • Power of Attorney: The principal and attorneys

or provide a guarantee for one of our customers or prospective customers. We primarily collect this information directly from you, for example through the application process, telephone calls, written correspondence, online enquiry forms and hard copy registration forms. The information that we collect directly from you includes information we use to identify you such as your name, date of birth, phone number,residential address, bank account and credit card details. We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources.

TOTAL Property Group may also use cookies to collect statistics on the performance of its website. If you do not wish to share this information, you should adjust the settings of your browser to refuse cookies completely or to notify you each time a cookie request is received.

If TOTAL Property Group receives personal information which it has not requested from you (unsolicited information) and we determine that we could not have collected that information lawfully under Australian privacy law if we had requested it, then we will destroy or de-identify the information so far as it is lawful to do so.

You have the option to not identify yourself (or to use a pseudonym) when dealing with TOTAL Property Group. However if you do, it may be impractical for us to deal with you and we may elect not to do so.

How do we use and disclose information?

TOTAL Property Group collects, holds, uses and discloses individuals’ personal information to third parties primarily in the ongoing management of customers’ accounts and in providing our products and services to you. We may also use your information as permitted or required by law.

From time to time, TOTAL Property Group may send direct marketing communications to you. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the marketing email.

TOTAL Property Group may disclose information to other related companies. We will only disclose an individual’s information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

TOTAL Property Group will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

  1. necessary to protect or enforce TOTAL Property Group’s legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;
  2. necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;
  3. required or authorised by law; or
  4. permitted by another exception in the Privacy Act.

TOTAL Property Group does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. TOTAL Property Group may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

In accordance with the principles set out in this policy, as part of its normal operations TOTAL Property Group may transfer personal information to third parties located in countries in which TOTAL Property Group or its contractors operate.  The main country to which TOTAL Property Group transfers personal information is the USA.

From time to time, we may use online cloud-based services like Gmail in providing our products and services to you and as a result, some personal information may be stored overseas in third party cloud-based servers.

How do we protect your personal information?

TOTAL Property Group has policies and processes in place to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include training programs which aim to ensure that relevant employees are aware of any privacy obligations regarding personal information to which they may have access. TOTAL Property Group also takes reasonable steps to ensure that any third party service providers to whom TOTAL Property Group discloses information have in place similarly appropriate privacy policies and relevant procedures to meet the Australian privacy law requirements.

TOTAL Property Group will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which TOTAL Property Group is authorised to use it.

How to access your personal information and make corrections

If you wish to access your information held by TOTAL Property Group, please contact [email protected]

We will provide you with the information unless:

(a) the request is frivolous or vexatious;

(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

(c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;

(d) providing access would prejudice TOTAL Property Group’s legal rights; or

(e) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

If we refuse to give you access to your information, we will explain why in writing.

We will not charge an application fee, but we may charge a reasonable fee for providing access, including photocopying fees.

Correcting personal Information

TOTAL Property Group will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information held. If you believe that any of the personal information is inaccurate or out of date, please contact [email protected]

Contact for privacy issues and complaints

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or believe that TOTAL Property Group has breached its obligations under the Privacy Act or any of its other privacy obligations relating to personal information, please contact [email protected]. In order for us to investigate the complaint, you will need to provide us with sufficient details as well as any supporting information. We will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 7 days, conduct an investigation and notify you in writing within a reasonable time (usually 30 days from the date on which the complaint was made) about the outcome of our investigation.

TOTAL Property Group may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice.

Back to top →